Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy

At The New PC we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the "Policy") has been provided by the legal resource DIY Legals and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at info@thenewpc.com.

IDENTITY & CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER & THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The New PC (TNPC) is an accredited electronic repairs specialist. TNPC are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst remaining compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA). The New PC (TNPC) are the Data Processor and have appointed a Partner as the Data Protection Officer whom can be contacted via email; sales@thenewpc.com You can also contact TNPC via post at; Unit 21, Fenpark Industrial Estate, Park Lane, Stoke on Trent, ST4 3JP.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

In order for The New PC (TNPC) to fulfil its contractual obligations for the repair of electronics, there is a requirement to collect specific personally identifiable information relating to our clients and their customers. Our legal basis for collecting this information is that it is necessary for compliance with a contract which the data subject is party to.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms during your induction such as;

  • Name, address and postcode – We need this to be able to ensure that your electronic device(s) are returned to the correct address.
  • Email – We require this to inform you of when your device(s) is fully repaired and ready for shipping.
  • Telephone numbers – If there are any problems with your device(s), such as; we have the wrong passcode to gain access, we may need to call you.
  • RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

    The New PC (TNPC) do not transfer any customer personal information to third parties.

    DETAILS OF TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES & SAFEGUARDS

    We do not transfer any of your personal data outside of the EU.

    RETENTION PERIOD

    TNPC retain all personal information for up to 7 years, the justification for this is that these details are required for HMRC purposes.

    RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

  • As a Data Subject (individual) which TNPC process information on behalf of, you have the right to object to our processing at any given time. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@thenewpc.com.
  • You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioners Office in the UK), should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements.
  • You have the right to make a Subject Access Request to TNPC’s Data Protection Officer in the event that you wish to determine what information we hold on you. We welcome these requests and aim to respond within 72 working hours of receipt.
  • You also have rights for erasure. You can request this right by contacting the data protection officer. However, be aware that some information is required to be processed to ensure that we are meeting our contractual obligations to yourself and our legal obligations as an employer.
  • You have the right to portability. You can request this right by contacting the DPO (sales@thenewpc.com).
  • You have the right to object to automated profiling. Please notify the DPO (sales@thenewpc.com) however this will mean that you will not be able to have a company phone or tablet.
  • You have the right to rectification. If you believe that any of your information is incorrect, please notify a partner who will be able to update your details.
  • You have the right to restrict processing of data. If you wish to enact this right please notify the DPO (sales@thenewpc.com) with an explanation of why you wish to restrict processing.
  • As part of your employment we do not market to you however if you feel that we are and wish to object to this please notify the DPO (sales@thenewpc.com) who will discuss this with you..
  • AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING & INFORMATION ABOUT HOW DECISIONS ARE MADE, THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE CONSEQUENCES

    We do not make automated decisions or carry out profiling on individuals.

    IP ADDRESSES

    We may collect information about your computer usage. This is to ensure that you are not misusing company property.

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on our websites or by email, so that you are able to review the changes. In the event that you wish to you alter your Privacy settings or opt-out, you are able to do this by emailing our Data Protection Officer at sales@thenewpc.com.

    CONTACT

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should either be emailed to sales@thenewpc.com or addressed to The New PC LLP, Unit 21, Fenpark Industrial Estate, Park Lane, Stoke on Trent, ST4 3JP.